Case No. 10-2501-EFM
[…] Hutton Contracting Co., 487 F.3d at 786.
See Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md. v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co., 216 F. Supp. 2d 1240, 1246 (D. Kan. 2002) (quotations omitted) ("[T]he general rule [under Kansas law] is 'that an unliquidated claim for damages does not draw interest until it becomes liquidated—usually by judgment.' ").
2. K.S.A. § 16-201 And Equity Favor A Partial Award Of Prejudgment Interest 94. A court may yet award interest on an unliquidated claim if authorized by statute or equity. 95. K.S.A. § 16-201 specifically provides that "creditors shall be allowed to receive interest . . . for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts." 96. In Lippert v. Angle, the Kansas Supreme Court applied K.S.A. § 16-201 to justify the trial court's award of prejudgment interest. Lippert concerned a suit for gas royalties owed under a lease agreement. The defendant-lessee constructed a helium production plant on the leased property.