First Massey FNG, Inc. v. Skanska USA Building, Inc.
[…] See Rene Drywall Co., Inc. v. Strawberry Hill Associates, 182 Conn. 568, 571-72, 438 A.2d 774 (1980). Both sections provide that no mechanic’s lien may attach to any building or land in an amount greater than the price which the owner has agreed to pay to the general contractor; id., 572; but also come with more specific provisions as to the means by which the lienable fund is reduced, and warrant further examination. In particular, this amount may be diminished further by bona fide payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner to the general contractor before receiving notice of the mechanic’s lien or liens.

General Statutes § 49-33(f) provides: "Any such subcontractor [seeking a mechanic’s lien] shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims, except that the subcontractor shall have a mechanic’s lien or right to claim a mechanic’s lien in the event of any default by that person subject to the provisions of sections 49-34, 49-35 and 49-36, provided the total of such lien or liens shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, to a greater amount in the whole than the amount by which the contract between the owner and the person through whom the subcontractor claims exceeds the reasonable cost, either estimated or actual, as the case may be, of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from such default for which that person might be held liable to the owner and all bona fide payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner before receiving notice of such lien or liens." (Emphasis added.)