First Massey FNG, Inc. v. Skanska USA Building, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 49-36(c) more generally provides: "In determining the amount to which any lien or liens may attach upon any land or building, or lot or plot of land, the owner of the land or building or lot or plot of land shall be allowed whatever payments he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors, before receiving notice of the lien or liens. No payments made in advance of the time stipulated in the original contract may be considered as made in good faith, unless notice of intention to make the payment has been given in writing to each person known to have furnished materials or rendered services at least five days before the payment is made."

In the court’s view, these sections represent alternative, divergent, means to calculate a lienable fund.