First Horizon Nat'l Corp. v. Hous. Cas. Co.
[…] At this stage, there is not sufficient evidence that this action was not filed in good faith under Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-106. There is nothing in the record to dispute that Plaintiffs' position that its optional NOC properly notified Defendants of the Claim under the relevant Policy Period was brought in good faith. Thus, the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs' Motion as to Defendants' reverse bad faith counterclaims, dismissing those claims.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-106 states, "[i]n the event it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the cause that the action of the policyholder in bringing the suit was not in good faith, and recovery under the policy is not had, the policyholder shall be liable to the insurance company, corporation, firm, or person in a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount of the loss claimed under the policy; provided, that the liability, within the limits prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the cause, be measured by the additional expense, loss, or injury inflicted upon the defendant by reason of the suit. --------

CONCLUSION

In sum, Defendants properly denied coverage of the FHA Claim under the 2013-14 Policy because Plaintiffs failed to provide proper notice of the FHA Claim.