Case No.: 2:15-cv-01262-JAD-NJK
[…] SFR explains that this statute means that the bank has no right to redeem, which is "consistent with long-standing Nevada non-judicial foreclosure law that 'if the sale is properly, lawfully[,] and fairly carried out, the Bank cannot unilaterally create a right of redemption in itself.'"
ECF No. 66 at 5.
Id. (quoting Golden v. Tomiyasu, 387 P.2d 989, 997 (Nev. 1963)).
There is much wrong with SFR's argument. First, it purports to quote "NRS 116.3166(3)," but there is no such provision. SFR likely means to reference NRS 116.31 1 66(3), but subsection (3) of NRS 116.31166 does not contain the language that SFR quotes. Though subsection (1) comes close, it does not reference equity and states instead that "Every sale of a unit pursuant to NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive, vests in the purchaser the title of the unit's owner subject to the right of redemption provided by this section." SFR then purports to explain what a sale "without equity or right of redemption" does "[a]ccording to the Nevada Supreme Court" but then block-quotes from a United States Bankruptcy Court opinion.
See ECF No. 66 at 5 (quoting In re Grant, 303 B.R. 205, 209 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2003)).