Case No.: 2:15-cv-01262-JAD-NJK
[…] These considerations are not dispositive of SFR's bfp status. So I find that the bank has not met its burden on this motion to show an absence of genuine issues of fact as to SFR's bfp status on this property that justifies summary judgment in the bank's favor on this issue.
ECF No. 65 at 13.
Id. at 15-16.
See Shadow Wood, 366 P.3d at 1116.
C. SFR's Motion for Summary Judgment [ECF No. 66]
SFR contends that a handful of presumptions in Nevada law establish that the foreclosure sale was valid and extinguished the bank's deed of trust. It first argues that NRS 116.31166(3) bars the bank's equitable quiet-title claim by stating that an HOA foreclosure sale under Chapter 116 "vests in the purchaser the title of the unit's owner without equity or right of redemption."