Case No. 1:21-cv-18
[…] Jones , 547 U.S. at 236, 126 S.Ct. 1708 (cleaned up); see also Yang , 793 F.3d at 603 (same). But if there are no reasonable additional steps that the government can take to provide notice upon return of notice letter, "it cannot be faulted for doing nothing." Jones , 547 U.S. at 234, 126 S.Ct. 1708.
II.A. City of Cleveland
In addition to these constitutional principles of due process, State statutes and local ordinances require notice to property owners and govern the demolition of buildings and other structures. Under Section 715.26(B) of the Ohio Revised Code, a municipal corporation such as the City of Cleveland may "provide for the inspection of buildings or other structures and for the removal ... of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective buildings." Ohio Rev. Code § 715.26(B). This statute provides that the City, "at least thirty days prior to the removal[,] ... shall give notice by certified mail of its intention with respect to such removal ... to owners of record of such property." Id.
Further, the City of Cleveland's Codified Ordinances outline the procedures by which it regulates buildings and other structures.