First Fin. Bank v. Tailored Fund Cap, LLC
[…] R.C. 1309.332(B) and the UCC

{¶46} As part of its first assignment of error, TFC argues that R.C. 1309.332(B) bars FFB from clawing back funds that have already been disbursed from the 7599 deposit account. As this issue both arises in the context of a summary judgment decision and involves a question of statutory interpretation, the standard of review on appeal is de novo. See Cortland, 2021-Ohio-461, at ¶ 9 (11th Dist).

{¶47} The starting point of our analysis is the statute. To that end, R.C. 1309.332 provides:

(A) A transferee of money takes the money free of a security interest unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.
(B) A transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.