DOCKET NO. A-0872-12T2 DOCKET NO. A-1211-12T2
[…] The certifications filed in support of First Equity's motion established that GRP was a holder of the Note when it filed the foreclosure complaint, and each of its transferees thereafter had the right to maintain and pursue the foreclosure action. Ibid. ("Transfer of an instrument occurs 'when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.'" (quoting N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a))). "Such a delivery, 'whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument.'" Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b)).
The Samays also challenged GRP's right to file the action, because Wells Fargo (and not GRP) had possession of the Note as a custodian.