No. 09-80131 PJH MISC.
[…] Federal Rule 69 governs the enforcement of final judgments in federal court, and provides in part:
A money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution — and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution — must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1); see also Duchek v. Jacobi, 646 F.2d 415, 416 (9th Cir. 1981). California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510 provides, in part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments.
Cal. Civ. P. Code § 708.510(a).