2:16-cv-00573-JAD-GWF
[…] See, e.g., Fed. Recovery of Washington, Inc. v. Wingfield, 986 P.2d 67, 71 (Or. 1999) (finding that, for installment contracts, a six-year statute of limitations applies and begins to run from the date each payment is missed); Clayton v. Gardner, 813 P.2d 997, 999 (Nev. 1991) (holding that the statute of limitations "begins to run only with respect to each installment when due"). So the result here is the same whether I apply Nevada or Oregon law.
1. First Commerce's claims are subject to a six-year limitations period.
NRS 11.190(2)(a) governs an "action on an open account for goods, wares and merchandise sold and delivered." NRS 11.190(1)(b), on the other hand, applies when an action is based upon a "contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing."