2:16-cv-00573-JAD-GWF
[…] NRS 11.190(1)(b), on the other hand, applies when an action is based upon a "contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing." NRS 11.190(1)(b)'s six-year limit applies to First Commerce's claims because First Commerce sues on a written contract for the lease of restaurant equipment. Sheckells argues that this is not a written-contract case because his personal guarantee did not survive the lease amendments, but his defense does not alter the fact that First Commerce's claims are founded on a written instrument, triggering the six-year period of NRS 11.190(1)(b).
ECF No. 20-2 at 2.
ECF No. 22 at 3.
2. First Commerce's claims are timely.
NRS 11.200 provides that the limitations period begins to run from the date of "the last transaction or the last item charged or last credit given; and whenever any payment on principal or interest has been or shall be made upon an existing contract . . . the limitation shall commence from the time the last payment was made." When a contract requires installment payments, the statute begins to run when each installment is due, unless the lender has and exercises its ability under an acceleration clause to render all payments due at once.