CIVIL ACTION NO.: 3:13-cv-00699-BAJ-RLB
[…] (Doc. 3-1 at p. 1; see also Doc. 4-1 at ¶ 10 ("Commonwealth admits that it insured that the Mortgage was a first priority mortgage . . . .")). Under Louisiana law, a mortgage which is recorded first has priority over subsequently recorded mortgages. See La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3307 ("The mortgagee is preferred to the unsecured creditors of the mortgagor and to others whose rights become effective after the mortgage becomes effective as to them."); see also Quality Fin. Co. of Donaldsonville v. Bourque, 315 So. 2d 656, 658-59 (La. 1975); Fed. Trust Bank v. Sheppard, 13-429 (La.