First-Citizens Bank & Tr. Co. v. Parker Med. Holding Co. (In re Parker Med. Holding Co.)
[…] 2. Counterclaim II-Mutual Departure

The Counterclaim Defendants also assert that a course of dealing between Defendants and First Citizens, through McPheeters, including various oral representations by McPheeters that the maturity date would be extended to September, established a mutual departure from the terms of the 973 Note.

Mutual departure under Georgia law is codified at O.C.G.A § 13-4-4, which provides:

Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.
As First Citizens points out, "[t]he question of mutual departure is ordinarily for the factfinder, but it may be decided by the court on a motion for summary judgment in the absence of evidence to support such a finding." Bank of the Ozarks v.