Civil Action 23-23076 (MAS) (TJB)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 127-77; Pl.'s TRO Moving Br. 15-28, ECF No. 5-1.) Both of the state statutes that the State identified as empowering it to issue the Subpoena, like the Mississippi state statute in Google, provide that the State may enforce the Subpoena by applying to the state court and obtaining an order adjudging the subpoena-recipient in contempt of court. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-6 (“If any person shall fail or refuse to file any statement or report, or obey any subpoena issued by the Attorney General, the Attorney General may apply to the Superior Court and obtain an order . . . [a]djudging such person in contempt of court.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 45:17A-33 (“If a person . . . fails to obey a subpoena issued pursuant to this act, the Attorney General may apply to the Superior Court and obtain an order ... [a]djudging that person in contempt of court.”).