First Bank v. Maynahonah
[…] First Bank made this claim because the July 16 order was not signed by Chalepah Group's attorney. First Bank also objected to the order because it failed to provide for the payment of its attorney fees and costs. First Bank argued that it “was in the exact position contemplated by [ 12 O.S.2011] § 2022 and ... did precisely what was directed by the” interpleader statutes.

R. at 18. The individual service of summons for each of the members of Chalepah Group was apparently filed September 8, 2010. R. at 25–47.

R. at 51. Section 2022 provides, in part, as follows:
A. Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to double or multiple liability....
....
C. The court may make an order for the safekeeping of the subject of the action or for its payment or delivery into the court or to such person as the court may direct, and the court may order the person who is seeking relief by way of interpleader to give a bond, payable to the clerk of the court, in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy. Where the party seeking relief by way of interpleader claims no interest in the subject of the action and the subject of the action has been deposited with the court or with a person designated by the court, the court should discharge him from the action and from liability as to the claims of the other parties to the action with costs and, in the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorney fee.
D. In cases of interpleader, costs may be adjudged for or against any party, except as provided in subsection C of this section.

¶ 8 In response, the Maynahonah Group argued, among other matters, the trial court was without jurisdiction to award attorney fees to be paid from the Funds because the Funds were comprised of tribal funds and the Tribe had not waived its sovereign immunity.