No. 1-12-0517
[…] According to defendant, a court holiday and a weekend intervened in the time plaintiff mailed the documents, so he was only provided with three court days of notice, in violation of Cook County Circuit Court Rule 2.1(c), which provides that five court days of notice is required when notice of a hearing is given via mail. Cook Co. Cir. Ct. R. 2.1(c) (Aug. 21, 2000). ¶ 12 Section 15-1706 of the IMFL provides that "after reasonable notice has been given to all other parties," the court shall hold a hearing and rule on a request that a mortgagee be placed in possession. 735 ILCS 5/15-1706(c) (West 2008). What constitutes "reasonable notice" for such hearings is specifically set forth as follows:
"For the purpose of subsection (c) of Section 15-1706, notice shall be reasonable if given as much in advance of the hearing as notice of motions generally is required to be given under applicable court rules, and if served in the same manner as motions generally are served; except, if the mortgagor has not been served with the complaint, the mortgagor must be served in the same manner as required for service of process. Notwithstanding anything in the foregoing sentence to the contrary, except with respect to the mortgagor of residential real estate which has not been abandoned, the court may rule without service on a party, if the party is in default or if the party making the request shows good cause by affidavit or other sworn evidence. If the mortgagor is not served prior to the hearing, he shall be given notice of the hearing to the same extent as applicable court rules may provide for post-hearing notice of emergency and ex parte motions." 735 ILCS 5/15-1706(d) (West 2008) (emphasis added).¶ 13 In his brief, defendant quotes the portion of subsection 5-1706(d) that refers to "applicable court rules," in support of his argument that Cook County Circuit Court Rule 2.1(c) applies here, but fails to acknowledge the remaining text in