Thompson, 75 N.W.2d 172, 189 (N.D. 1956) ("It is a fundamental principle that a statute may be constitutional in one part and unconstitutional in another part and that if the valid part is severable from the rest, the portion which is constitutional may stand while that which is unconstitutional is stricken out and rejected."). North Dakota law also contains a general savings clause which reinforces the principle of preferring severance to voiding an entire enactment. N.D. C.C. § 1-02-20 (providing that "[i]n the event that any clause, sentence, paragraph, chapter, or other part of any title, is adjudged by any court of competent or final jurisdiction to be inv
[¶ 18] Under our law for disciplining public employees, we conclude that a public employee cannot be disciplined multiple times for one instance of misconduct. Statutory law does not authorize the Department to discipline an employee multiple times for the same misconduct.