First Banc Group v. Lindley
[…] Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Mark A. Engel, for appellant.


Appellant contends that amendments to personal property tax returns are limited to correcting "items, numbers and computations [as] made on the [original] return." This court has not held such a restrictive view of the function of an amended return. See Procter Gamble Co. v. Evatt (1943), 142 Ohio St. 373. Accord Seiberling Rubber Co. v. Evatt (1944), 43 Ohio Law Abs. 500; Welsh v. Kosydar (1973), 37 Ohio App.2d 115.

Appellant also argues that appellee has failed to comply with the requirements of R.C. 5711.14 and the regulation promulgated thereunder.

In pertinent part, R.C. 5711.14 provides that: "A corporation which owns or controls at least fifty-one percent of the common stock of another corporation may, under uniform regulations prescribed by the tax commissioner, make a consolidated return for the purpose of sections 5711.01 to 5711.36, inclusive, of the Revised Code. In such case all the taxable property mentioned in section 5709.01 of the Revised Code, belonging to the corporation making the return and to each of its subsidiaries shall be listed and assessed in the name of the separate owners thereof; but the parent corporation making such return shall not be required to list any of its investments in the stocks, securities, and other obligations of its subsidiaries, and in computing the amount of taxable credits intercompany accounts shall be eliminated. * * *"

The regulation is found in Ohio Adm.