CASE NO. 09-03763-NPO ADV. PROC. NO. 10-00005-NPO
[…] (1 Trial Tr. at 153). For the likelihood of this possibility, they cite Johnson v. Hinds County, 524 So. 2d 947, 951-52 (Miss. 1988), where the Mississippi Supreme Court upheld injunctive relief prohibiting a real estate developer from selling lots in a subdivision until the lots were brought into compliance with the county's subdivision ordinance. Id.; see also City of Eupora v. Hodges, 722 So. 2d 695, 697 (Miss. 1998) (recognizing that local governments may obtain injunctive relief pertinent to violation of local ordinances).
The Woodgreen Banks cite MISS. CODE ANN. § 17-1-19, which reads:
Violation of zoning law; remedies of local governing authoritiesMISS. CODE ANN. § 17-1-19.
In case any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted or maintained, or any building, structure, or land is used in violation of the zoning law or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper local authorities of any county or municipality, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings, to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alternation, repair, conversion, maintenance or use, to restrain, correct, or abate such violation, to prevent the occupancy of said building, structure or land, or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about such premises.