No. 04-00-00320-CV
[…] Instead, we agree with First Aircraft that an aircraft's status as "commercial" is determined by looking back in time to the aircraft's use in the year preceding January 1 of the applicable tax year. Determining the status of personal property based on the property's use over the preceding tax year is consistent with Chapter 21, which provides methods of appraisal, assessment, and allocation that take into consideration the use of the subject property. See Tex. Prop. Tax Code Ann. § 21.021 et seq. This is also consistent with Section 21.05 as read in its entirety. Section 21.05(b) provides that "[t]he allocable portion of the total fair market value of a commercial aircraft that is taxable in this state is presumed to be the fair market value of the aircraft multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the product of 1.5 and the number of revenue departures by the aircraft from Texas during the year preceding the tax year. . . ." Id. § 21.05(b) (emphasis added).