No. 04-00-00320-CV
[…] See Pratt Whitney Canada, Inc. v. McLennan County Appraisal Dist., 927 S.W.2d 641, 643 (Tex.App.-Waco 1996, writ denied) (the corollary to Section 11.01(c)(1) is that, if property is not located in the state for "longer than a temporary period," the state does not have jurisdiction to tax). An exception to Section 21.02 is found in Section 21.05. Id. § 21.02(a). Section 21.05 provides the method by which assessment and situs are determined for "commercial aircraft." "Commercial aircraft" are taxable to the extent provided in Section 21.05(a) and (b). The taxable situs of a "commercial aircraft" is determined under Section 21.05(c) and (d).
"If a commercial aircraft that is taxable by a taxing unit is used both in this state and outside this state, the appraisal office shall allocate to this state the portion of the fair market value of the aircraft that fairly reflects its use in this state. The appraisal office shall not allocate to this state the portion of the total market value of the aircraft that fairly reflects its use beyond the boundaries of this state." Tex. Prop. Tax Code Ann. § 21.05(a).
"The allocable portion of the total fair market value of a commercial aircraft that is taxable in this state is presumed to be the fair market value of the aircraft multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the product of 1.5 and the number of revenue departures by the aircraft from Texas during the year preceding the tax year, and the denominator of which is the greater of (1) 8,760, or (2) the numerator." Id. at § 21.05(b).
"During the time in which any commercial aircraft is removed from air transportation service for repair, storage, or inspection, such aircraft is presumed to be in interstate, international, or foreign commerce and not located in this state for longer than a temporary period for purposes of Section 11.01 of this code." Id. at § 21.05(c).
"A certificated air carrier shall designate the tax situs of commercial aircraft that land in Texas as either the carrier's principal office in Texas or that Texas airport from which the carrier has the highest number of Texas departures." Id. at § 21.05(d).
We interpret Section 21.05 as raising two questions. First, is the aircraft a "commercial aircraft" as defined in subsection (e).
"For purposes of this subchapter, a commercial aircraft shall mean an instrumentality of air commerce that is: (1) primarily engaged in the transportation of cargo, passengers, or equipment for others for consideration; (2) economically employed when it is moving from point to point as a means of transportation; and (3) operated by a certificated air carrier. A certificated air carrier is one engaged in interstate or intrastate commerce under authority of the U.S. Department of Transportation." Id. § 21.05(e).
Second, is the aircraft located in Texas for "longer than a temporary period" as determined under subsection (c). The answer to the first question is determined by examining the use made of the aircraft.