2019 CA 0308
[…] R.S. 30:2011(D)(5), and it was neither a compliance order nor a penalty assessment. In addition, DEQ filed a dilatory exception raising the objection of prematurity, maintaining that Firestone, BATO, and Bridgestone's action was premature because DEQ had not filed an action to enforce the Remediation Order pursuant to La. R.S. 30:2275.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
In addition, La. C.C.P. art. 1872 provides: