Katharine V. Jackson, Esquire, Reed Smith LLP, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorney for the Defendant.
[…] It provides that:
If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed. In absence thereof, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed . . . the Court on complaint or on application in an existing case of a party shall appoint one or more arbitrators.
Elsewhere the Act defines the "court" to be the Court of Chancery.
10 Del. C. § 5702 ("The term `Court' means the Court of Chancery of this Sate, unless otherwise specifically provided.")
The Court concludes, therefore, that it must deny jurisdiction in this action subject to plaintiff's right to transfer the matter to the Court of Chancery pursuant to 10 Del.