8:03CV341, 8:04CV194.
[…] District courts have broad power under 28 U.S.C. § 2202 to craft damages awards in declaratory judgment actions to effectuate their judgment. Bancinsure, Inc. v. BNC Nat'l Bank, N.A., 263 F.3d 766, 772 (8th Cir. 2001). Accordingly, the court will grant Great American's motion to alter and amend the judgment. The court will enter judgment in favor of Great American and against National Fire in the amount of $78,877.75.
Duhamel and Structural Services seek an award of attorneys' fees under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359. Fireman's Fund and Great American oppose Duhamel's motion. That statute provides for recovery of a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee "[i]n all cases when the beneficiary or other person entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance policy . . . upon rendering judgment against such [insurer]." Attorney fees may be awarded under § 44-359 in declaratory judgment actions even if it is the insurer who institutes the action. Union Ins. Co. v. Bailey, 450 N.W.2d 661, 665 (Neb. 1990).