No. 69116
[…] Serv. Control Corp., 111 Nev. 866, 869, 900 P.2d 323, 325 (1995) (holding that this court will set aside a sanction order only upon an abuse of discretion).
The use to which the interrogatory answers were put is more problematic. The original answers reflected Firefly's initial belief it had no record of the incident. Firefly supplemented and corrected these answers when further investigation uncovered additional information. That Firefly was mistaken in its initial interrogatory answers was presented to the jury in a way that appeared calculated to appeal to passion and prejudice. See NRS 48.035(1) ("Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . ."). But Firefly failed make a relevance objection to the use of the interrogatory answers. See NRS 47.040(1)(a) (requiring a party to state the "specific ground of objection" to predicate a claim of error on an order admitting evidence).