CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-103-SDD-EWD
[…] R.S. § 37:94(A)(2) and that "[o]f course, the Defendants must seek verification from the Board, if they wish to bring Plaintiff's action before a review panel." Id. There was no discussion in that court's ruling regarding whether defendant was a Louisiana licensee.
R. Doc. 53, p. 15. See also, R. Doc. 53-1.
The undersigned finds Plaintiffs' additional argument that review by the accountancy board is unnecessary in light of the Trustee's Report unconvincing. See, R. Doc. 98, pp. 3-4. Pursuant to La. R.S. § 37:119, the panel "shall have the sole duty to express its expert opinion as to whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or defendants acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care." Emphasis added.