CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-103-SDD-EWD
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs argue that Grant Thornton USA was required as a matter of law to notify the State Board of Certified Public Accountants of Louisiana of its "intent to exercise the privilege afforded by this Section." In support of this position, Plaintiffs cite La. R.S. § 37:94(A)(2), which addresses substantial equivalency for "an individual whose principal place of business is not in this state and who holds a valid active license as a certified public accountant from any state which the board or its designee has not verified to be in substantial equivalence with the licensure requirements of this Part...." For multiple reasons, the undersigned finds Plaintiffs' argument unpersuasive. First, it does not appear that La. R.S. § 37:94(A)(2) applies to Grant Thornton, USA. As noted above, there is no dispute that "GT USA is registered with the Louisiana State Board of CPA's to practice accounting in Louisiana." As a Louisiana licensee, Grant Thornton USA presumably would not be required to establish "substantial equivalency." See, La. R.S. § 37:77 (setting out requirements for CPA firms to be permitted to practice in Louisiana). Moreover, La. R.S. § 37:94 itself indicates that notification to the board is not always required. See, La. R.S. § 37:94(A)(2) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, may adopt a rule allowing an individual who offers or renders professional services, whether in person, by mail, telephone, or electronic means, under this Section to be granted practice privileges in this state without giving notice to the board or paying any fee.").
Plaintiff also relies on Manning Architects, APAC v. CNA Ins. Co., 2007 WL 1129357 (E.D. La. April 16, 2007).