Firefighters' Ret. Sys. v. Citco Grp. Ltd.
[…] For these reasons, the Court is unable to conclude that there is no plausible basis, as a matter of law, for substantial factor seller liability under Louisiana's blue sky laws. Movant's Motions to Dismiss the plaintiff's "Seller" claims are DENIED.

Solow v. Heard McElroy & Vestal, LLP 7 So. 3d 1269 (La. App 2nd Cir. 2009).

2. Civil Liability under La.R.S. 51:712(D)

The Citco Defendants argue that La. R.S. 51:712D does not create a private cause of action. La. R.S. 51:712D provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(2) To engage in any transaction, act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller.