C.A. No. 2022-0466-JTL
[…] The knowing use of illegal means to pursue profit for the corporation is director misconduct.") (cleaned up); Metro Commc’n Corp. BVI v. Advanced Mobilecomm Techs. Inc., 854 A.2d 121, 131 (Del. Ch. 2004) ("Under Delaware law, a fiduciary may not choose to manage an entity in an illegal fashion, even if the fiduciary believes that the illegal activity will result in profits for the entity.").
See 8 Del. C. § 101(b) ("A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or other law of this State."); 8 Del.