C.A. No. 2022-0466-JTL
[…] Ch. Aug. 16, 2010); In re Aerojet Rocketdvne Hldgs., Inc., 2022 WL 2180240, at *10 (Del. Ch. June 16, 2022).
[77] Although the plaintiff is correct that a corporation can only act through human agents, the plaintiff is wrong that the directors can be made directly responsible for a statutory violation. As a corporation, the Company is a juridical person— a "body corporate" with a separate legal existence. The Company’s obligations are, in the first instance, its own obligations. The Company, not is directors, is the proper defendant for a claim under Section 262(d)(2).
See 8 Del. C. § 106 ("Upon the filing with the Secretary of State of the certificate of incorporation, executed and acknowledged in accordance with § 103 of this title, the incorporator or incorporators who signed the certificate, and such incorporator's or incorporators' successors and assigns, shall, from the date of such filing, be and constitute a body corporate, by the name set forth in the certificate, subject to § 103(d) of this title and subject to dissolution or other termination of its existence as provided in this chapter.").
E. The Appraisal Interference Claim
[78] The plaintiff’s effort to name the directors as defendants for a claimed violation of Section 262(d)(2) segues into the appraisal interference claim.