Firearms Policy Coal. v. City of San Diego
[…] ECF Nos. 19, 30, 31, 33-37, 40, 43, 46. For the following reasons, the Court DISMISSES the action.

I. BACKGROUND

On March 2, 2023, Plaintiffs Firearms Policy Coalition, Inc., California Gun Rights Foundation, and San Diego County Gun Owners PAC (collectively “Plaintiffs”) filed this current action against Defendants City of San Diego, County of Imperial, County of Alameda, County of Ventura, County of Los Angeles, City of San Jose, and County of Santa Clara (collectively “Defendants”) challenging the constitutionality of California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1021.11. ECF No. 1, Complaint (“Compl.”). Section 1021.11 provides that:

“any person, including an entity, attorney, or law firm, who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief to prevent this state, a political subdivision, a governmental entity or public official in this state, or a person in this state from enforcing any statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or any other type of law that regulates or restricts firearms, or that represents any litigant seeking that relief, is jointly and severally liable to pay the attorney's fees and costs of the prevailing party.”
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1021.11(a).

The constitutionality of this provision has been previously litigated in this district. In Miller v.