CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-8409
[…] Nathan Schlenker, C.F.O. of Atlantic Express, signed a form dated December 31, 1999 requesting UIM coverage with limits of $35,000. The corresponding box on the form to reduce UM coverage was, however, left blank. Defendant asserts that because this box was blank, Atlantic Express never made a written request for reduced limits of UM coverage and that the liability limits for UM coverage under the policy are thus equivalent to the $1 million bodily injury liability limits under the policy. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1734 ("A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury" (emphasis added)). See also, Motorists Ins. Co. v. Emig, 664 A.2d 559, 561 (Pa.Super. 1995) (holding Section 1734 writing requirement was not met where neither of the blank boxes applicable to UM/UIM coverage on insured's policy change request form were checked).