NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 1599 [when a contract has “several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest”].)
Similarly, under South Dakota law a finding that one portion of an agreement is unconscionable or otherwise void does not necessarily preclude enforcement of the balance of the agreement. (Compare S.D. Codified Laws § 53-5-4 [“Where a contract has several distinct objects, one or more of which are lawful and one or more of which are unlawful in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”] with S.D. Codified Laws § 53-5-3 [“Where a contract has but a single object and such object is unlawful in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.”].) Although the question of severability depends in the first instance on the intent of the parties entering the contract (see Commercial Trust and Sav. Bank v.