NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “Comment 2 of the Legislative Committee comment on section 1670.5, incorporating the comments from the Uniform Commercial Code, states: ‘Under this section the court, in its discretion, may refuse to enforce the contract as a whole if it is permeated by the unconscionability, or it may strike any single clause or group of clauses which are so tainted or which are contrary to the essential purpose of the agreement, or it may simply limit unconscionable clauses so as to avoid unconscionable results.’” (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 122; see also Civ. Code, § 1599 [when a contract has “several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest”].)
Similarly, under South Dakota law a finding that one portion of an agreement is unconscionable or otherwise void does not necessarily preclude enforcement of the balance of the agreement.