NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 6. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Concluding the Class Action Waiver Cannot Be Severed From the Agreement to Arbitrate
The determination the class action waiver is unconscionable does not necessarily mean the entire arbitration agreement is void and the motion to compel arbitration properly denied. Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), provides, “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” “Comment 2 of the Legislative Committee comment on section 1670.5, incorporating the comments from the Uniform Commercial Code, states: ‘Under this section the court, in its discretion, may refuse to enforce the contract as a whole if it is permeated by the unconscionability, or it may strike