24-cv-01136-MMC
[…] Under Delaware law, however, "[w]hen another entity" has been "converted to a limited liability company," the LLC "shall be deemed to be the same entity as the converting other entity and the conversion shall constitute a continuance of the existence of the converting other entity in the form of a domestic limited liability company." See Del. C. § 18-214(g). In particular, "all of the rights, privileges and powers of the other entity that has converted, and all property, real, personal and mixed . . . shall remain vested in the domestic limited liability company to which such other entity has converted." See Del. C. § 18-214(f). Consequently, the Employee Agreement and the attached Arbitration Agreement became, as a matter of law, the property of Cavium, LLC upon the conversion of Cavium, Inc. to Cavium, LLC.
Cavium, LLC is a Delaware corporation. (See id. Ex. A at 5.)