holding that contract stating that fees go "toward the 'support' of programs" does not create obligation to provide "access" to any on-campus program
[…] Id. at 500.
Defendant contends that "[i]t cannot be credibly disputed that the Florida Legislature intended the [Florida Statute] to apply to existing tuition and fees litigation against colleges and universities resulting from the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic." (ECF No. 38 at 8.) As evidence of this intent, Defendant points to the legislative finding that the "current wave" of lawsuits against universities and colleges related to those institutions’ responses to COVID-19 is unprecedented. Fla. Stat. § 768.39(1). The legislature specifically singled out "class action lawsuits that seek tuition reimbursement related to forced online tutelage." Id. The legislature further found "an overpowering public necessity" for the immunity protections granted to educational institutions in the Florida Statute. Id. Defendant argues that dismissing this case is the only way to give effect to this legislative intent.