holding that contract stating that fees go "toward the 'support' of programs" does not create obligation to provide "access" to any on-campus program
[…] Under these circumstances, the Legislature finds that there is an overpowering public necessity for, and no reasonable alternative to, providing educational institutions with liability protections against lawsuits seeking tuition or fee reimbursements or related damages resulting from the institutions changing the delivery of educational services, limiting access to facilities, or closing campuses during the COVID-19 public health emergency.
Fla. Stat. § 768.39(1). "Educational institution," as defined in the statute, includes both public and nonpublic postsecondary institutions. Id. § 768.39(2).
Subsection (3)(a) of the Florida Statute immunizes any "educational institution that has taken reasonably necessary actions in compliance with federal, state, or local guidance to diminish the impact or the spread of COVID-19" from "any civil damages, equitable relief, or other remedies relating to such actions." Id. § 768.39(3)(a). This provision sets out a non-exclusive list of "reasonably necessary actions taken while a state of emergency was declared": (1) "Shifting in-person instruction to online or remote instruction for any period of time;" (2) "Closing or modifying the provision of facilities, other than housing or dining facilities, on the campus of the educational institution;" or (3) "Pausing or modifying ancillary student activities and services available through the educational institution." Id. The Statute deems "[t]he provision of in-person or on-campus education and related services" to have been "impossible" during any time in which educational institutions were responding to COVID-19, id. § 768.39(3)(b), and all reasonably necessary actions, as defined in subsection (3)(a), are "deemed justified" due to "the various governmental orders and the need for educational institutions to protect their communities," id. § 768.39(3)(c).
The Florida Statute also provides that "invoices, catalogs, and general publications of an educational institution are not evidence of an express or implied contract to provide in-person or on-campus education and related services or access to facilities during the COVID-19 public health emergency" in a suit against an educational institution. Id. § 768.39(4). The Statute also mandates a heightened burden of proof in COVID-19 tuition cases, providing that a plaintiff must present clear and convincing evidence that she is entitled to damages. Id. § 768.39(7).
While not relevant here, "losses or damages that resulted solely from a breach of an express contractual provision allocating liability" or that were caused by a college or university's bad faith are exempted from the Florida Statute. Id. § 768.39(5).