holding that contract stating that fees go "toward the 'support' of programs" does not create obligation to provide "access" to any on-campus program
[…] Plaintiffs correctly argue that the Florida Statute contains no express provision stating that it is to apply retroactively, but the statutory text clearly demonstrates the legislature's retroactive intent because it targets specific events and actions already complete at the time the Statute was passed. It addresses lawsuits brought in reaction to "institutions changing the delivery of educational services, limiting access to facilities, or closing campuses during the COVID-19 public health emergency," Fla. Stat. § 768.39(1), and purports to immunize institutions from the consequences of "[r]easonably necessary actions taken while a state of emergency was declared for this state for the COVID-19 pandemic," id. § 768.39(3)(a). The legislature also uses the past tense throughout the enacted Statute – for example, addressing the problem of "educational institutions [that] had little choice but to close or restrict access to their campuses," id. § 768.39(1) (emphasis added), by immunizing any college or university that "has taken reasonably necessary actions" and deeming in-person instruction "to have been impossible ... during any period of time in which such institutions took reasonably necessary actions ... to protect students,