Fiore v. Office Furniture Depot
[…] In her appeal she contends that when she executed the Voluntary Agreement she did so with an understanding that the amounts for her average weekly wage and compensation rate would later be adjusted upward to reflect the actual remuneration she contracted for at the time she was hired. The appeal also seeks reimbursement for dental bills she claims to have incurred as a result of the injury. The respondent argues that the compensation rate should only be based on wages actually received, relying on the language in Sec. 31-310 "the average weekly wage shall be ascertained by dividing the total wages received."

Claimant actually worked for this employer from September 14, 1987 until the date of injury, October 19, 1987. Her W-2 form prepared by the employer for the 1987 tax year shows she earned $1933.43 in regular wages for that period.