Fiore v. Office Furniture Depot
[…] The commissioner held that only "actual wages received . . . should be used to calculate her compensation rate." This tribunal was held, Ericson v. Perreault Spring Equipment Company, 9 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op., 1008 CRD-5-90-4 (July 17, 1991) that it is permissible to include remuneration not yet actually received where the employment contract provided for an end of the year bonus and the bonus was allocable to weeks worked during the previous year. We relied in Ericson on Sec. 31-315 which permits the reopening of a Voluntary Agreement where "changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement . . . in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter." The claimant's argument here is somewhat similar in that the facts alleged are different and changed from those underlying the Voluntary Agreement.

The claimant bases her contention only on the alleged oral contract which has not been fulfilled. However, her claim raises other concerns.