Fiore v. Kahan
[…] (1995) 41 Cal.App.4th 246, 263.) Thus, we need not address this issue further.

At the hearing after the supplemental briefing, the court specifically stated it was reversing itself on its earlier ruling.

In her opposing facts, appellant admitted it was undisputed that the Agreement allowed respondents to purchase the Property if a person other than Adrian occupied the Property for more than 30 days in a year.

Accordingly, the summary judgment in favor of respondents was proper.

II. Sanctions

The court imposed costs of proof sanctions of $78,043 against appellant pursuant to section 2033.420 for denying certain requests for admission (RFAs). Pursuant to subdivision (b)(3) of section 2033.420, the court shall order such sanctions unless “[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter.” The court found appellant’s denial was without a reasonable basis.