Argued May 4, 1990.
[…] It is undisputed that notice of the July 19, 1989 hearing was published in the July 15, 1989 Pennsylvania Bulletin, 19 Pa.B. 3081 (1989); was sent by first class mail to a list of nearly 800 individuals and businesses, dated July 5, 1989; and was published in six large metropolitan newspapers (Allentown, Scranton, Philadelphia, Lancaster, Johnstown and Pittsburgh). Petitioner himself received notice through first class mail because he is on the list of those persons requesting such notice. Petitioner contends that a fifteen day notice requirement is set forth in 45 Pa. C.S. § 906. That section states, in pertinent part:
Whenever notice of hearing or of opportunity to be heard is required or authorized to be given by the Commonwealth government by or under any statute, or may otherwise properly be given, the notice, except in cases where notice by publication is insufficient in law, shall be deemed to have been given to all persons residing within this Commonwealth, . . . if said notice shall be published in the bulletin at such time that the period between the date of publication as specified in section 903(a) (relating to effective date of documents) and the date fixed in such notice for the hearing or for the termination of the opportunity to be heard shall be:
(1) not less than the time specified for the publication of the notice by the appropriate statute; or
(2) not less than 15 days when no time for publication is specified by statute, without prejudice, however, to the effectiveness of any notice of less than 15 days where such shorter period is reasonable.
Petitioner is correct when he states that there is a fifteen day requirement for publication when the statute in question does not specify a time for publication.