Argued May 4, 1990.
[…] Id., 491 Pa. at 485-86, 421 A.2d at 649 (citations omitted).
Accordingly, we conclude that although the procedure followed to designate the consumer member of the Board was improper, we cannot, under present Pennsylvania law, hold that the Board was illegally constituted.
The third issue raised by petitioner concerns the Board's refusal to consider noncontrolled milk product sales. Petitioner argues that the Board failed to consider noncontrolled product sales in establishing the butterfat bracket system.
Section 801 of the Law provides in pertinent part:
The board shall base all prices upon all conditions affecting the milk industry in each milk marketing area, including . . . a reasonable return on aggregate milk sales by milk dealers or handlers and stores selling milk. A reasonable return shall mean not less than a two and one-half percent [2 1/2%] nor more than a three and one-half percent [3 1/2%] rate of return based on net sales of price-controlled products determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
31 P. S. § 700j-801 (emphasis added).
The above-cited language indicates that net sales of price controlled products are used to determine a reasonable return. However, "[the] language [of Section 801] reflects legislative recognition of the varied elements affecting prices, along with imminent transition and growth in the industry." Lily Penn Food Stores, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Milk Marketing Board, 62 Pa.