No. 2–12–1424.
[…] (The form appears in the record as an exhibit to a later filing.)
¶ 6 The administrator filed a verified motion to dismiss the claim, arguing, among other things, that the claim was time-barred. This filing made clear that the administrator understood Fins' claim to relate to a house that Fins and his wife had purchased from decedent, who was the builder, on April 22, 2005. Fins filed a response, attached to which was his affidavit stating when he had “noticed” each problem.
¶ 7 After discovery, the administrator filed an amended motion to dismiss. Her motion cited section 2–619(a)(5) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) ( 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(5) (West 2010) (“[t]hat the action was not commenced within the time limited by law”)) and section 2–619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(9) (West 2010) (“[t]hat the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim”)) as bases for dismissal.