Finova Capital Corporation v. Slyman
[…] Section 2 of the ICAA provides:

A debtor may not maintain an action on or in any way relating to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing, expresses an agreement or commitment to lend money or extend credit or delay or forbear repayment of money, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.

Section 3 of the ICAA further bars any "claim, counterclaim, or defense by a debtor that a new credit agreement is created unless the agreement satisfies the Section 2." Based on all of the above, plaintiff argues that defendants cannot rely on the alleged oral agreement that they had with plaintiff.

Defendants assert two alternative theories in response to plaintiffs arguments.