Finneyfrock v. State
[…] Plainly, Finneyfrock, in his habeas corpus petition, challenges the original criminal trial which led to his present incarceration. Those claims, of a purportedly defective reasonable doubt jury instruction and of an alleged violation of his right to be present at all critical stages of trial, fall within one or both of two categories for which relief may be sought under the Postconviction Procedure Act: that "the sentence or judgment was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of the State," CP § 7-102(a)(1), or that "the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack on a ground of alleged error that would otherwise be available under a writ of habeas corpus, writ of coram nobis, or other common law or statutory remedy." CP § 7-102(a)(4). Therefore, a straightforward application of Gluckstern and Simms leads us to conclude that, in the instant case, no appeal is permitted under CJ § 7-107(b)(2). Accordingly, we grant the State's motion to dismiss the appeal.

APPEAL DISMISSED. COSTS ASSESSED TO APPELLANT.