Finneyfrock v. State
[…] Simms, 221 Md. App. at 469-70.

CP § 7-107 is the only one of the four appeals statutes that could possibly apply in this case. That section provides, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) In a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ of coram nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than this title, a person may not appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Court of Special Appeals.

(2) This subtitle does not bar an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals:

(i) in a habeas corpus proceeding begun under § 9-110 of this article; or

(ii) in any other proceeding in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime, including confinement
as a result of a proceeding under Title 4 of the Correctional Services Article.
CP § 7-107(b).