No. 2D08-282.
[…] Absent a valid waiver of this right, the county court was precluded from imposing a sentence of incarceration on the charges. See Argersinger v. Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25, 37, 92 S.Ct. 2006, 32 L.Ed.2d 530 (1972); Harris v. State, 773 So.2d 627, 629 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).
Similarly, the county court was precluded from imposing incarceration upon Finney's revocation of probation because it could not have imposed incarceration for the underlying conviction. See Tur v. State, 797 So.2d 4, 6 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001); Harris, 773 So.2d at 629. As the court acknowledged in Tur, section 948.06(1), Florida Statutes (1999), limits a court's sentencing choices upon a revocation of probation to "`any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation.'" Tur, 797 So.2d at 6. If the court could not have imposed imprisonment because a defendant was not represented in the underlying misdemeanor proceedings, it cannot impose incarceration upon an ensuing revocation of probation. Harris, 773 So.2d at 630.