No. COA14–420.
[…] Under the abuse of discretion standard, the trial court's judgment will be upheld unless it is “so arbitrary that [it] could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” Lawing v. Lawing, 81 N.C.App. 159, 162, 344 S.E.2d 100, 104 (1986).
B. Applicable Legal Principles
According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20, “[u]pon application of a party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisible property and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the marital property and divisible property between the parties[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20(c) provides that “[t]here shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable.” In determining how to equitably divide the parties' property, the court must consider the following factors:
(1) The income, property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective.
(2) Any obligation for support arising out of a prior marriage.