CV184009481
[…] Kelsey v. Commissioner, supra, 329 Conn. at 718. ("In order to determine whether there is good cause for trial [under subsection (b) of § 52-470], the court must by necessity wade— albeit in a preliminary manner— into the merits of the petition"). The legislature is presumed to have notice of court decisions such as Kelsey interpreting statutes and rules and has the ability to issue amendments if those rules have been improperly interpreted. E.g., State v. Kyles, 169 Conn. 438, 441, 363 A.2d 97 (1975).
Additionally, the language in subsection (e) of § 52-470, the executing section for claims of presumptive delay being pursued under subsections (c) or (d), states: "In a case in which a rebuttable presumption or delay under subsection (c) or (d) of this section applies, the court, upon the request of the respondent, shall issue an order to show cause why the petition shall not be permitted to proceed." (Emphasis added.)