Finney v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] {¶3} Mr. Finney instituted the instant proceedings on November 2, 2021, when he filed what he labeled as an "Application to Enforce Subpoena Duces Tecum and Production of Documents and Certificate of Efforts Made to Resolve Any Claim of Undue Burden" in the trial court. Therein, Mr. Finney sought, "[pursuant to R.C. 3319.16 and applicable laws, * * * an order * * * directing Respondent Akron City Schools Board of Education to comply with the lawfully issued subpoena duces tecum * * *." Mr. Finney quoted R.C. 3319.16 in support of his position. R.C. 3319.16 provides in relevant part that:

Both parties may be present at such [termination] hearing, be represented by counsel, require witnesses to be under oath, cross-examine witnesses, take a record of the proceedings, and require the presence of witnesses in their behalf upon subpoena to be issued by the treasurer of the board. In case of the failure of any person to comply with a subpoena, a judge of the court of common pleas of the county in which the person resides, upon application of any interested party, shall compel attendance of the person by attachment proceedings as for contempt.

As for relief, inter alia, Mr. Finney requested that the trial court order the immediate production of the documents pursuant to the subpoena duces tecum.

{¶4} The Board thereafter filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(1). The Board maintained that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction as the statute, R.C. 3319.16, authorized the issuance of a subpoena by the treasurer of the board and enforcement of the subpoena via the court of common pleas compelling attendance at the hearing, however, the statute does not address a subpoena duces tecum. Further, even if the trial court had jurisdiction, the Board maintained that Mr.