Finnemore v. Bangor Hydro-Electric Co.
[…] A summary judgment is properly granted when the record reveals that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. M.R.Civ.P. 56(c). When a party appeals from a summary judgment, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the judgment was entered, and determine whether the trial court committed an error of law. Estate of Althenn v. Althenn, 609 A.2d 711, 714 (Me. 1992).

Title 5 M.R.S.A. § 4572(1)(A) (Supp. 1993) provides in pertinent part as follows:

It is unlawful employment discrimination, in violation of this Act, except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification . . . [f]or any employer to fail or refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate against any applicant for employment because of . . . religion . . . or, because of those reasons, to discharge an employee or discriminate with respect to hire, tenure, promotion, transfer, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment . . . .

The employment regulations of the Maine Human Rights Commission state that religious harassment constitutes religious discrimination.

Harassment on the basis of religion is a violation of Section 4572 of the Maine Human Rights Act.