Finnegan v. State
[…] Finnegan now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

I. The no-contact order was enforceable

[¶15] Finnegan first argues that the no-contact order regarding Kruger is unenforceable, and thus, his conviction cannot stand. We are not persuaded.

Finnegan does not argue that the State presented insufficient evidence that he violated the no-contact order. Indeed, Finnegan admitted that he knew of the no-contact order and willingly violated it.

[¶16] Finnegan was convicted of invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor, under Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-15.1(a)(11). That section provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally violates . . . an order issued under IC 35-33-8-3.2 . . . commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor."