Finnegan v. State
[…] Indeed, Finnegan admitted that he knew of the no-contact order and willingly violated it.

[¶16] Finnegan was convicted of invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor, under Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-15.1(a)(11). That section provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally violates . . . an order issued under IC 35-33-8-3.2 . . . commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor."

[¶17] The trial court issued the no-contact order here pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-3.2, which governs the conditions a trial court may impose on a defendant who is admitted to bail "to assure the defendant's appearance at any stage of the legal proceedings, or, upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical danger to another person or the community, to assure the public's physical safety." Ind. Code § 35-33-8-3.2(a). Subsection (a)(3) of the statute permits a trial court to "[i]mpose reasonable restrictions on the activities, movements, associations, and residence of the defendant during the period of release."

[¶18] Finnegan contends that, when Kruger died, "[t]he no contact order became void ...." Appellant's Br. p. 11. He relies on Mosely v. State, 171 N.E.3d 1031 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021).