Finnegan v. Chidester
[…] In 1989, the legislature authorized the creation of the Senior Judge program allowing Indiana courts to use the services of retired or former judges to supplement existing judicial resources (IC 33-23-3-1). As envisioned, courts now use senior judges as a replacement in the absence of a regular judge, as a complement to the regular judge or to oversee the processing of certain types of cases or court programs.
See https://www.in.gov/courts/admin/senior-judges/ (last visited April 27, 2023). A senior judge “exercises the jurisdiction granted to the court served by the senior judge.” IC 33-23-3-3(a)(1). A senior judge appointed to serve in a county that has a superior court judge “may, with the consent of . . . any judge of a superior court in the county, sit as the judge of the consenting judge's court in any matter as if the senior judge were the elected judge or appointed judge of the court.” IC 33-23-3-3(b)(3). Indiana Court Administrative Rule 5(B)(1) provides that the Indiana Supreme Court may appoint all senior judges certified by the Judicial Nominating Commission to serve in the Court of Appeals, the Tax Court, a circuit court, a superior court, or a probate court.