No. A-1-CA-39323
[…] Nolan Bros., Inc. , 1969-NMCA-083, ¶ 7, 80 N.M. 589, 458 P.2d 841 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), so that the employer can offer the injured worker a guaranteed "quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits." Hall v. Carlsbad Supermarket/IGA , 2008-NMCA-026, ¶ 20, 143 N.M. 479, 177 P.3d 530 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In return, the worker renounces the common law right to bring suit in our district courts. Id. ; see also NMSA 1978, § 52-5-1 (1990) ("The workers’ benefit system in New Mexico is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike."). If a dispute arises under the WCA, "any party may file a claim with the director" of the workers’ compensation administration.