Finn v. State
[…] King v. State, 936 So.2d 481, 485 (¶ 13) (Miss.Ct.App. 2006). However, where questions of law exist, the review is de novo. White v. State, 940 So.2d 958, 960 (¶ 7) (Miss.Ct.App. 2006). The issue before this Court is one of law.

ANALYSIS

Whether the trial court erred in dismissing Finn's post-conviction relief motion.

¶ 6. Finn asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing his post-conviction relief motion because he is serving an illegal sentence. Finn was charged with unlawful possession of pseudoephedrine under Section 41-29-313(2)(c)(i), which reads as follows:

It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute two hundred fifty (250) dosage units or fifteen (15) grams in weight (dosage units and weight as defined in Section 41-29-139) of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the pseudoephedrine or ephedrine will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.