Finn v. State
[…] The State argues that it is within the discretion of the prosecutors as to whether the State will use dosage units or weight in grams in prosecuting defendants who unlawfully possess pseudoephedrine.

¶ 9. This is a case of first impression in the State of Mississippi. The Court bears in mind that criminal statutes must be strictly construed, and any ambiguous interpretations must be resolved in favor of leniency. United States v. Enmons, 410 U.S. 396, 411, 93 S.Ct. 1007, 35 L.Ed.2d 379 (1973).

¶ 10. This Court finds that the legislative intent in Section 41-29-313 is clear and unambiguous. The law criminalizes the unlawful purchase, possession, transfer, or distribution of "two hundred fifty (250) dosage units or fifteen (15) grams in weight (dosage unit and weight as defined in Section 41-29-139) of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine. . . ."

¶ 11. The statute's interpretation turns on the definition of the measuring units "dosage unit and weight." Section 41-29-139(c) (Rev. 2006) defines dosage units and weight, in pertinent part, as the following: