Finn v. State
[…] The majority further explains that "[t]he weight of the drug is considered a default measurement for those cases where the drug is not found in a `dosage unit' form" and that "[t]he legislature has established that dosage units are to be considered the standard form of measuring unlawful possession of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine." As support for this view, the majority relies upon a provision in section 41-29-139(c) which states: "For any controlled substance that does not fall within the definition of the term `dosage unit,' the penalties shall be based upon the weight of the controlled substance." It is interesting that the majority relies on this provision, because the plain wording of the provision shows that it implicates the penalties to be applied, not the standard for adjudging illegal possession.