Finn v. State
[…] I disagree; therefore, I respectfully dissent. It is clear to me that the indictment charged Finn with violating Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-313(2)(c)(i) (Rev. 2005), which reads:

It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute two hundred fifty (250) dosage units or fifteen (15) grams in weight (dosage unit and weight as defined in Section 41-29-139) of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the pseudoephedrine or ephedrine will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.

Section 41-29-139(c) defines a dosage unit of pseudoephedrine as a tablet or capsule. This section also provides that "[t]he weight set forth [in the control substances statutes] refers to the entire weight of any mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of the controlled substances." Further, this section provides that "[f]or any controlled substance that does not fall within the definition of the term `dosage unit,' the penalties shall be based upon the weight of the control substance."