Finn v. State
[…] ¶ 16. The majority finds that the indictment did not charge a crime. I disagree; therefore, I respectfully dissent. It is clear to me that the indictment charged Finn with violating Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-313(2)(c)(i) (Rev. 2005), which reads:

It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute two hundred fifty (250) dosage units or fifteen (15) grams in weight (dosage unit and weight as defined in Section 41-29-139) of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the pseudoephedrine or ephedrine will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.

Section 41-29-139(c) defines a dosage unit of pseudoephedrine as a tablet or capsule.