Finn v. State
[…] ¶ 19. According to the majority's reasoning, not only is it not illegal to possess fifteen grams of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine, but it is not illegal to possess any amount greater than fifteen grams as long as the pseudoephedrine or ephedrine is comprised of less than 250 tablets or capsules. Again, considering the plain, unambiguous wording of section 41-29-313(2)(c)(i), it is mystifying to me that the majority concludes that the container is more important than the drug.

¶ 20. Beyond looking at the plain meaning of section 41-29-313(2)(c)(i), in an effort to decipher the legislature's intent, it is perhaps helpful to consult a pertinent portion of the succeeding subsection, 41-29-313(2)(c)(ii), which states: "Except as provided in this subparagraph, possession of one or more products containing more than twenty-four (24) grams of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine shall constitute a rebuttable presumption of intent to use the product as a precursor to methamphetamine or another controlled substance." If the legislature did not intend to criminalize possession of less than 250 dosage units of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine, no matter the gram weight, how could the presumption ever apply to possession of dosage units?