Finn v. GMC Mercantile Corp.
[…] Here, no dispute exists that plaintiff's action for unpaid commissions and wages accrued, on October 02, 2015. Therefore, the six-year statute of limitations on this claim expired on October 01, 2021. However, plaintiff filed the amended complaint, asserting breach of contract and failure to pay wages against CHAN on September 14, 2023 -- about eight years later and two years past expiration of the limitations period. Therefore, the causes of action are time-barred.

Plaintiff's contention that the Court (N. Bannon, J.S.C.) tolled the statute of limitations in this action is unavailing (see CPLR 204 [a] [providing "(w)here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court . . . the duration of the stay is not part of the time within which the action must be commenced]). That Court stayed only the "actions, efforts and proceedings by plaintiff, her agents and attorneys and any City Marshal to execute upon the Money Judgment and/or enforce the Money Judgment proceedings between plaintiff and GMC," not the proceeding (see NY St Elec Filing (NYSCEF) Doc.