John R. FINN v. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION.
[…] The attorney's calculation, however, did not factor in the effect of losing the supplemental workers' compensation benefit.
Because of the offset, Finn received no ADR benefits from approximately 1996 until the settlement date, June 12, 2009. His net benefit during this period was thus entirely derived from the workers' compensation system.
Under G.L. c. 152, § 48, as amended by St.1991, c. 398, §§ 74, 107, “a lump sum agreement shall not have been perfected until and unless approved by an administrative judge ... as being in the claimant's best interest.” Both Finn's attorney and the lawyer representing the DOC jointly presented Finn's settlement to an administrative judge as being in Finn's best interest.