John R. FINN v. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION.
[…] G.L. c. 152, § 19, as amended by St.1985, c. 572, § 33.
As amended, § 19 did not control, nor was it cited in, either Ferreira, which was decided in 1983, or LaFleur, which was decided in 1986, prior to the statutory change.
.Section 19 was further amended in 1987 and 1991, although in respects not relevant here.
We also note that G.L. c. 152, § 19, applies to § 48 lump sum settlement agreements. Bertocchi's Case, 58 Mass.App.Ct. 561, 563–564 (2003). In that context, G.L. c. 152, § 19(2), thus authorizes any party to such an agreement to file a complaint in Superior Court “to vacate or modify such agreement on grounds of law or equity,” without restriction. See Opare's Case, 77 Mass.App.Ct. 539, 541 n. 3 (2010).