2:22-cv-00334-JAW
[…] Univ. of P.R., 676 F.3d 220, 224 (1st Cir. 2012)); see also Schatz, 669 F.3d at 55 (stating that a court may “isolate and ignore statements in the complaint that simply offer legal labels and conclusions or merely rehash cause-of-action elements”). “Second, the court must determine whether the factual allegations are sufficient to support ‘the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.'” García-Catalán, 734 F.3d at 103 (quoting Haley v. City of Bos., 657 F.3d 39, 46 (1st Cir. 2011)).
V. DISCUSSION
A. The Maine Unfair Agreements Statute - 26 M.R.S. § 629
26 M.R.S. § 629 provides:
1. Work without compensation; return of compensation. A person, firm or corporation may not require or permit any person as a condition of securing or retaining employment to work without monetary compensation or when having an agreement, oral, written or implied, that a part of such compensation should be returned to the person, firm or corporation for any reason other than for the payment of a loan, debt or advance made to the person, or for the payment of any merchandise purchased from the employer or for sick or accident benefits, or life or group insurance premiums, excluding compensation insurance, that an employee has agreed to pay, or for rent, light or water expense of a company-owned house or building. This section does not apply to work performed in agriculture or in or about a private home.The critical language is that a “corporation may not require or permit any person as a condition of securing or retaining employment to work without monetary compensation.” The two primary cases interpreting 26 M.R.S § 629, as identified by the parties, are Cooper v. Springfield Terminal Railway Co., 635 A.2d 952 (Me. 1993), and Larson v. Johnson, 184 F.Supp.2d 26 (D. Me. 2002).