2:22-cv-00334-JAW
[…] Id.
Against this legal background, the Defendants characterize Ms. Finn's complaint as “a straightforward failure to pay claim,” which “is the same type of claim that the Larson court rejected.” Id. The Defendants then assert that Ms. Finn “does not allege that she was forced to work knowingly without pay for a period of time in order to secure or retain future employment,” and as a result Count II of the amended complaint should be dismissed. Id.
Shifting to Count IV, the Defendants contend that 26 M.R.S. § 623 provides that Maine's Timely Payment of Wages statute, 26 M.R.S. § 621-A, does not apply to “salaried employees” as defined in 26 M.R.S. § 663(3)(K). Id. In turn, they say, 26 M.R.S. § 663(3)(K) defines a “salaried employee” as one “who works in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity and whose regular compensation, when converted to an annual rate, exceeds 3000 times the State's minimum hourly wage or the annualized rate established . . . under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, whichever is higher.” Id. (quoting 26 M.R.S.§ 663(3)(K)).