2:22-cv-00334-JAW
[…] Pennings, 786 A.2d 622, 627 (Me. 2002)). “Unless the statute itself discloses a contrary intent, words in a statute must be given their plain, common, and ordinary meaning, such as [people] of common intelligence would usually ascribe to them.” State v. Vaino, 466 A.2d 471, 474 (Me. 1983). If a statutory term is undefined, its “plain, common, and ordinary meaning” can be ascertained by, among other things, examining dictionary definitions. See Palmieri v. Nynex Long Distance Co., 437 F.3d 111, 116 (1st Cir. 2006) (interpreting 26 M.R.S. § 663(3)(C) according to the rules of statutory interpretation applied by Maine courts).
Here, 26 M.R.S. § 629 provides that a “person, firm or corporation may not require or permit any person . . . to work without monetary compensation.” 26 M.R.S. § 629 (emphasis supplied). The statute does not define “require” or “permit,” so the Court looks to dictionaries to determine the terms' plain, common, and ordinary meaning.