2:22-cv-00334-JAW
[…] Finally, to this end, it is significant that neither Cooper nor Larson was decided on a motion to dismiss. Each was decided on a motion for summary judgment. Larson, 184 F.Supp.2d at 29 (“Presently before the Court is Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment”); Cooper, 635 A.2d at 954 (This action followed Springfield Terminal's denial of compensation, and resulted in a summary judgment in favor of the Employees”).
Accordingly, the Court dismisses the Defendants' motion to dismiss as to Count II of the amended complaint.
B. The Maine Timely Payment of Wages Statute - 26 M.R.S. § 621-A
1. Bona Fide Professional Capacity
26 M.R.S. § 621-A provides, in relevant part, that “[a]t regular intervals not to exceed 16 days, every employer must pay in full all wages earned by each employee, except members of the family of the employer and salaried employees.” 26 M.R.S. § 623 provides that 26 M.R.S. § 621-A does not apply to “family members and salaried employees as defined in section 663, subsection 3, paragraphs J and K.” 26 M.R.S. § 663(3)(J) involves members of the employer's family and does not apply here.