2:22-cv-00334-JAW
[…] Gordon v. Me. Central R.R., 657 A.2d 785, 786 (Me. 1995) (citing Dir. of the Bureau of Lab. Standards v. Cormier, 527 A.2d 1297, 1299 (Me. 1987)). The Law Court previously condoned examining federal laws and regulations to interpret 26 M.R.S. § 663(3)(K), the statutory provision at issue here. See Id. (rejecting the argument “that the trial court erred in looking to federal law and regulations to define the term ‘administrative'” in 26 M.R.S. § 663(3)(K)). Examining federal analogues is particularly appropriate in this case because the FLSA contains a provision that is nearly identical to 26 M.R.S. § 663(3)(K). Compare 26 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) (excluding “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity” from certain provisions of the FLSA), with 26 M.R.S. § 663(3)(K) (defining a “salaried employee” as “one who works in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity”).
It is true that the definition in the FLSA applies to employees who are exempted from the law's overtime provisions. Reich v. Newspapers of New England, Inc., 44 F.3d 1060, 1070 (1st Cir. 1995).