Finley v. City of Henderson (In re Finley)
[…] But Finley overstates the legal effect of sealing.

The Nevada Supreme Court has remarked that, once a record is sealed, "all proceedings in the record and all events and proceedings relating to the [conviction] are deemed never to have occurred." Frangul, 110 Nev. at 51, 867 P.2d at 399 (quotation marks omitted). This applies to the sealing process itself. See NRS 179.245(7) (providing that if the court grants a petition to seal records pursuant to that section, it may also seal "all records of the civil proceeding in which the records were sealed").