Finley v. City of Henderson (In re Finley)
[…] Finley avers that he could have effectuated this process by filing a petition to seal in each court in which he was convicted going back in time so that he could one-by-one remove each conviction from the next court’s consideration of whether he was eligible to file a petition to seal.

Though seemingly logical, the flaw in Finley’s argument lies in a portion of the statute that neither he nor the other parties cited either below or on appeal to this court. NRS 179.295 generally governs the extent to which courts may permit the inspection of sealed records in certain circumstances. NRS 179.295(4) states that "[t]his section does not prohibit a court from considering a conviction for which records have been sealed pursuant to ... [NRS] 179.245 ... [or] 179.2595 ... in determining whether to grant a [criminal record sealing] petition ... for a conviction of another offense." Thus, this statute clarifies that even though a conviction is normally deemed nonexistent for most purposes once sealed, the court can still consider it for purposes of determining whether other previous convictions may be sealed.