Finley v. City of Henderson (In re Finley)
[…] As relevant to Finley, an individual convicted of non-felony battery constituting domestic violence must wait seven years. NRS 179.245(l)(e). If not enough time has elapsed, then the person is not eligible to request that the conviction be sealed, and the inquiry ends there and the petition must be dismissed.

If enough time has elapsed and the petition is timely, then the eligibility inquiry proceeds to the next step. NRS 179.245(2) sets forth the contents that a petitioner must include in the petition. The petitioner must include his or her "current, verified records received from the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History." NRS 179.245(2)(a).