No. 11–2024.
[…] AFFIRMED.
Edward J. Rose of Betty, Neuman & McMahon, P.L.C., Davenport, for appellant. Mark J. Sullivan of Reynolds & Kenline, L.L.P., Dubuque, for appellee.
Considered by VAITHESWARAN, P.J., and DOYLE and DANILSON, JJ.
DANILSON, J.
The employer, Finley Hospital, appeals the district court decision affirming the deputy workers' compensation commissioner's ruling authorizing alternate medical care for Charles Stokes. Because the deputy's finding that the employer failed to timely provide medical care was supported by substantial evidence, we affirm.
Under Iowa Code section 85.27(4) (2011), “the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care.” The statute provides three exceptions: (1) when the employer and employee consent to alternative medical care; (2) when the employee establishes the right to seek alternative medical care in a proceeding before the agency; and (3) in an emergency, when the employer cannot be reached immediately. Iowa Code § 85.27(4); Bell Bros. Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. v. Gwinn, 779 N.W.2d 193, 203–04 (Iowa 2010). The question before us is whether the employee established a right to alternate care as found by the deputy. The district court found support for the deputy's ruling—as do we.
.Section 85.27(4) reads, in part:
For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care. If the employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the change in authorization. An employer is not liable for the cost of care that the employer arranges in response to a sudden emergency if the employee's condition, for which care was arranged, is not related to the employment. The treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee. If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in writing if requested, following which [ (1) ] the employer and the employee may agree to alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury. [ (2) ] If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity therefor, allow and order other care. [ (3) ] In an emergency, the employee may choose the employee's care at the employer's expense, provided the employer or the employer's agent cannot be reached immediately.....
(Emphasis added.)
I. Background Facts.
Here, on March 11, 2011, a deputy workers' compensation commissioner, Erica Elliot, denied Charles Stokes' earlier (February 28, 2011) application for alternative medical care because: