No. 11–2024.
[…] Defendant then offered essentially the same argument with regard to ongoing care being offered with Dr. Pearson in effort to again escape the granting of alternate care with Dr. Tebbe.
It is determined that defendant failed to timely provide medical care to the claimant. Claimant's request for continued chiropractic care with Dr. Tebbe is reasonable, as it has provided him with the only relief of his symptoms.
The employer filed a petition for judicial review in the district court. The alternate care ruling was affirmed. The district court observed that section 85.27(4) requires an employer furnish reasonable services to treat an injured employee and “[t]he treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee.” The court found substantial evidence supported the deputy's findings that the care Finley offered Stokes through Dr. Pearson was not offered “promptly.”